Practical information

Privacy Policy

This document concerns Linda Verschuren Empowering People's handling of your privacy.

Linda Verschuren Empowering People is aware that you can be concerned about how your information is obtained and stored and values ​​your trust that this is done properly and carefully. Your data is an important part of the company and will only be used for that, Linda Verschuren does not have an industry where it sells personal data. The document below describes the Privacy Policy and, where involved in Access Consciousness, their Privacy Policy. By visiting Linda Verschuren and registering for a session, consultation or other organized event you agree to this policy.

 

Privacy Policy

Product: Sessions, consultations, training

Last Update: October 2020

 

As of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies. This is a new European privacy law. As a result, privacy is the same in all countries of the EU. Now the member states still have their own national laws. The General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) therefore replaces the old Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp). The GDPR lists a number of mandatory measures that I, as a therapist, facilitator, trainer and teacher, must comply with because I record data in client files and administrative documents.

 

 

  • When registering for a course, training or other activity you will be asked to enter or provide your personal data. At the start of a private treatment or process, you will be asked to share personal data. When approaching Linda Verschuren Empowering People or its employees with a question, information or otherwise, via the website, email, telephone or social media, you share your personal data.

  • For good contact and to comply with the administrative obligations, file obligation and the obligations as a result of the WGBO, the Wkkgz and the professional code, it is necessary that I, as your therapist, facilitator, trainer, course leader, keep an administration of your personal data.

  • For a good treatment it is necessary that I, as your treating therapist, create a file. This is also a legal obligation imposed by the WGBO. Your file contains (special) personal data, notes about our sessions, your state of health and information about possible examinations and treatments performed. The file also includes information that is necessary for your treatment and that I have requested from another care provider after your explicit consent.

  • You may view your file and / or your administration data at any time. If personal data has been recorded that is not necessary for the treatment, you may request that it be deleted. If personal data is missing or incorrect, you may request that it be supplemented or corrected. You are responsible for communicating changes to your personal data to me.

  • You may at all times request me to delete your personal data, to unsubscribe from e-mail, newsletters or other contact.

  • As your treating therapist, trainer, instructor, I have access to the data in your file. I have a legal duty of confidentiality (professional secrecy) and I keep personal or company data that I have received in the context of providing services secret and will not be used or shared with third parties unless a legal provision or further regulations require this. I discuss a confidentiality and privacy statement with employees who work in support of me, such as accountant, host, administrative staff, etc.

  • Which of your data I record in your file, the purposes, your rights and security, are included in my GDPR register of processing activities. This report can be requested from me.

  • I do my utmost to ensure your Privacy. This means, among other things, that I: handle your personal and medical data carefully, make sure that unauthorized persons do not have access to your data and your personal data will not be sold.

  • The data from your file can also be used for the following purposes: To inform other care providers, for example when private therapy has been completed or when referring to another practitioner. This only happens with your explicit consent. For the acting colleague during my absence, if necessary, for the anonymous use during peer review.

  • A few details from your file are used for the financial administration, so that I or my administrator can prepare an invoice.

  • The data can be used for matters that I am legally obliged to do.

  • If I want to use your data for another reason, I will first inform you and explicitly ask for your permission.

  • The data in the client file will be kept for 20 years, as required by the law on the treatment agreement (WGBO).

  • From 2020, next of kin have a legal right to inspect the file of a deceased patient. Previously, this was sometimes already done on the basis of case law, now it is laid down in law.

  • Circumstances under which next of kin can obtain access:

  • (1) if the patient has given consent for this during life;

  • (2) when a notification of an incident has been received on the basis of the Healthcare Quality, Complaints and Disputes Act (Wkkgz);

  • (3) 'for everyone' on the grounds of a compelling interest;

  • (4) There is a special arrangement for inspection for the parents and guardian of a deceased child <16

 

 

 

Privacy on the (care) bill

 

  • The bill you receive contains your personal data and a care bill from a Therapeutic Private session contains the information requested by the health insurer, so that you can declare this bill to your health insurer if necessary. The invoice will be emailed to you. Linda Verschuren is not liable for the correct arrival of the mail. The email contains a disclaimer should the email unexpectedly reach a third person.

  • The (care) bill states;

  • Your name, address and place of residence

  • your date of birth*

  • your customernumber*

  • the date of the treatment, consultation, course or event

  • a brief description of the treatment or course / event, such as, for example, treatment of naturopathy with the performance code as drawn up by health insurers.

  • The duration and costs of the consultation, course or event.

 

* these data are only on a care bill of a Therapeutic (private) session.

If you have any questions about this, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

 

 

Cookie Statement

 

Under the Privacy Act, I am obliged to let you know that my site and third parties use cookies to analyze and understand your interaction with the services and to enable the services and functionality on my site. By clicking 'Accept' in the cookie banner, you agree to our use of such technologies. By clicking on 'Configure yourself', you can read more about our cookies and adjust your preferences.

A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages from this website [and / or Flash applications] and is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer.

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preference cookies ensure that a website can remember information that influences the behavior and design of the website, such as your preferred language or the region where you live.

A good website is never finished. We use cookies for statistics to analyze how visitors use our website. In this way we discover what works well and what we need to do even better.

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors when they visit different websites. Their goal is to display ads that are tailored to and relevant to the individual user. These ads thus become more valuable to publishers and third-party advertisers.

Via our website, a cookie may be placed by the American company Google, as part of the "Analytics" service. This service is to keep track of and get reports on how visitors use and find the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible. Your IP address is expressly not provided. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

 

You can view and manage your placed cookies by clicking on the lock in your URL bar.

 

 

 

Linda Verschuren Empowering People and Access Consciousness

 

Various courses and events that I teach or facilitate fall under Access Consciousness courses, training or events. I am required to report participants who register for this course or events to Access Consciousness for class registration and participation. Read the policy of Linda Verschuren Empowering People and Access Consciousness below, click further for; Privacy, email, audio and visual policy of Access Consciousness. You agree to this with registration and visit for a course, training or event. You always have the option to request your data or to have it removed. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

 

 

WHAT DATA DO I STORE?

 

I store all the data I need to maintain relationships with customers. This data ranges from files including full name, email address and country, to more comprehensive data including full name, telephone number, email address, home and work address and information about persons who have a dependent relationship with the customer.

 

If you attend a class or purchase a product, for tax reasons, I will store your tax or VAT ID and all the information I need to send a correct invoice in all jurisdictions in which I operate.

 

I can save your shipping address for product delivery as well as your billing address, which can be used to verify credit card payments or other payment methods.

 

 

WHY DO I STORE YOUR DATA?

 

I store your data in order to provide the services I offer free of charge and to fulfill my contractual obligations with my customers.

 

Personal data is stored in order to be able to send you information, free samples and products, and to register you for classes and phone calls.

 

Lessons and phone calls are stored and distributed so that customers can play the lessons or phone calls they have attended. After the above lessons or phone calls, the recordings are also converted into products that are sold in the store.

 

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?

 

My team and I have access to your data in order to fulfill our contractual agreements with our customers. My team can consist of my communications and marketing team, my event organizers and my administrative staff.

In addition, outsourcing specialized tasks, for example in IT and accounting, sometimes requires me to grant consultants access to your data when and where necessary to comply with my legal obligations to official authorities or to develop and deliver my services. improve.

 

In addition, (1) Access Consciousness, LLC, 406 Present Street, Stafford, TX 77477, United States of America, (2) Access Consciousness International Limited, 6 Greenview, Riverway, South Douglas Rd., Cork T12 DCR 4, Ireland, and ( 3) Access Seminars Australia PTY LTD, 55 Lorikeet Drive, Peregian Beach, QLD 4573, Australia. All three parties called "Access Consciousness" or "companies" can access your basic information (full name, email address, mailing address, country and phone number) when you enroll in any of my Access Consciousness classes through my general website or via www.accessconsciousness.com . This applies to live (in-person) lessons, telephone calls and online courses, as well as courses offered live via audio and live stream.

Please note: Access Consciousness will only be able to access your basic information when you sign up for one of the Access Consciousness classes or phone calls that I offer you. Access Consciousness has no access to your tax or VAT number.

 

DO I SHARE YOUR DATA?

 

As noted above, if you choose to participate in Access Consciousness classes, I will share your information with Access Consciousness.

Access Consciousness is a franchise system that uses a shared global marketing tool through the website www.accessconsciousness.com .

Pay attention:
I do not share your information with “facilitators” who have not attended classes.

Access Consciousness is bound by the same data protection agreement that I am bound by.

 


 

HOW LONG WILL THE DATA BE KEPT?

 

I keep the data as long as:

- I have a relationship with you as a customer or as an interested party
- I am required by law to do so, for tax purposes

- until you unsubscribe or ask me to delete your data
 

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE AS A CUSTOMER IN THE FIELD OF DATA PROTECTION?

 

As a customer you are entitled to:

- managing your e-mail or paid subscription
- the correction of all information stored by me
- information about the data I have stored about you
- deletion or restriction of your stored data, if you wish.

If you would like to update, change or change your information, please let me know by contacting me at this email address: datacontroller@accessconsciousness.com

If you would like to be removed from my database, please contact me at: datacontroller@accessconsciousness.com

ARE CUSTOMERS OBLIGED TO PROVIDE THEIR DATA?

 

Yes, as a customer you must provide the information I need to fulfill my contractual obligations within the different services I offer.

Depending on what you ask of me, I ask you to provide information that can range from your full name, email address and country to more detailed information such as full name, telephone number, email address, home and work address and information about persons who have a dependent relationship with you.

 

COOKIES, PROFILING AND AUTOMATION

Access consciousness and Linda Verschuren Empowering People uses cookies to make the website workable and user-friendly. The first time you visit the website, a pop-up will appear telling you that cookies are being used and that, by continuing, you agree to cookies being placed on your computer. A cookie is placed on your computer so that you do not see the pop-up window every time you visit the website.

 

I do not perform any form of automated profiling. Sometimes I check what topics a customer might be interested in based on his or her previous lesson or product choices.

 

I do not share your information or sell it to outside agencies. Conditional checks for advanced lessons are processed automatically.

 

 

WHERE DO I STORE YOUR DATA?

 

I use multiple systems to store your data to fulfill my contractual agreements with customers.

 

In general, information is stored in cloud services, in an analog file folder and on computers in the country where I live, the United States of America, the European Union and Australia.

 

 

HOW DO I PROTECT YOUR DATA?

 

Access Consciousness employees, contractors, and outside agencies I work with have all signed NDAs (Non Disclosure Agreements). They are also trained in data protection.

The stored data is only accessible through secure access points for users with permission to access the information.

 

Click here for the Privacy Policy of Access Consciousness

 

Click here for the audio and email release of Access Consciousness